2017 award recipients, honorees represent Spartan spirit

The 2017 GBN Honors/Awards ceremony was held Friday, May 26. Those recognized included:

GLENBROOK NORTH ADVANCED HONORS RESEARCH PROGRAM   
Emily Chwa
Janet Lee
Manisha Singam
Mateo D’Agaro
Sarah Jiang    


GLENBROOK HIGH SCHOOL FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP
Nicholas Charalab
Joshua Strelitz 
Sweetlana Portnaya
Michelle Michalczewski


GLENBROOK EDUCATION ASSOCIATION SCHOLARSHIP
Sophia Gertz
Jackie Jordan
Max Weiss


GLENBROOK NORTH PEER GROUP PROGRAM
Kelly Johnson

OUTSTANDING SENIOR ART STUDENTS
Sophie Levit
Clare Trunkett
Grace Jan
Rubaa Siddiqui
Kaitlin Jaffe
Matthew Kim
Nicole Clark
Fiona McLaughlin    

AMERICAN LEGION SCHOLARSHIP
Alex Amini
Emma Vickery

NORTHBROOK CIVIC FOUNDATION $1,000 SCHOLARSHIP
Tenzin Thukka

NORTHBROOK CIVIC FOUNDATION $3,000 SCHOLARSHIP
Alexandra Michalak 
Michael Weller

NORTHBROOK CIVIC FOUNDATION $5,000 SCHOLARSHIP
Samantha Heyman
Colin Werhane
Sahra Merchant
Samantha Myers

NORTHBROOK CIVIC MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Kamryn Abraskin          
Ellie Kim

GLENVIEW STATE BANK SCHOLARSHIP
Michal Dymarsky

QUEST FOOD SERVICES SCHOLARSHIP
Sara Stanicek
Kendall Martin

HA-VICKERY MEDICAL SCIENCES AND ENGINEERING SCHOLARSHIP
Virginia White
Daniel Azmoodeh

WATERWAY CARWASH FUTURE BUSINESS LEADERS SCHOLARSHIP
Benjamin Zhao

DREAMWEAVER’S “AGENT OF SOCIAL CHANGE” SCHOLARSHIP FOR SERVANT LEADERSHIP TO HUMANITY
Annette Davis
Anastasiya Kadukov
Nicholas Perrin
Jennifer Becker

DREAMWEAVER’S “HELPING THE NEEDY BECOME NEEDED” SCHOLARSHIP FOR WOMEN’S ADVOCACY
Ellie Kim

DREAMWEAVER’S “HELPING THE NEEDY BECOME NEEDED” SCHOLARSHIP FOR COMPLEMENTARY HEALTH CARE CAREER
Kendall Martin

THE HAROLD "SAM" SAMORIAN GOLDEN HELMET SCHOLARSHIP
Gerry Luc

GLENBROOK NORTH JUNIOR SPARTAN FOOTBALL PROGRAM SCHOLARSHIP
Gerry Luc
Luke Amen
Matthew Schermerhorn
Brennan Hughes


NORTHBROOK JUNIOR SPARTAN CHEERLEADING SCHOLARSHIP
Bari Ross
Brittany Strelitz

BRANDON DANN ROTSTEIN MEMORIAL BASEBALL SCHOLARSHIP
Tommy Gertner

NORTHBROOK BASEBALL UMPIRE SCHOLARSHIP
Patrick Nass


NGSA STUDENT SOFTBALL PLAYER ACHIEVEMENT SCHOLARSHIP
Tyler Bear
Carlie Klapper
Molly Mulvihill
Sophia Nordberg

GLENBROOK NORTH FEEDER BASKETBALL PROGRAM SCHOLARSHIP
Thomas Witty
Evan Just

SPARTAN FC SCHOLARSHIP
Max Weiss
Callie Williams

GBN SWIMMING AND DIVING ALUMNI ASSOCIATION SCHOLARSHIP
Sabrina Baxamusa

DR. JEAN MCGREW ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIP
Brian Baruck

NORTHBROOK HOCKEY STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Andrew Slovis

E. J. DUFFY SPARTAN SPIRIT AWARD
Wynton Rude

THE NORTHBROOK WOMAN'S CLUB FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP
August Blaszak    
Katie Crockford           
Savannah Duncan               
Joseph Gilcrest                                    
Kelly Johnson      
Anastasia Kadukov
Gerry Luc                  
Kaylie Madden                                   
Kendall Martin                       
Alexandria Michalak       
Avani Ramachandra           
Brittany Strelitz

NORTHBROOK GARDEN CLUB SCHOLARSHIP
Valeriya Yuryk
Carly Smith

HOMER O. HARVEY SCHOLARSHIP
Luke Amen
Emily Chwa
Katherine Crockford          
Kaylyn Du                  
Tural Erel
Sarah Guggemos
Alexandra Hultman
Kelly Johnson
Erica Makin
Kendall Martin
Quinn McCarthy            
Sahra Merchant 
Brittany Strelitz               
Benjamin Zhao

DR. JAMES ROHRABAUGH MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Katherine Brownlee  
Zoe Engles
Daniel Gros                                    
Jonah Jacobs
Hailey Koretz
Alana Levin
Rachel Levin
Chloe Meier
Tyler Nadig
Emma Vickery

PAUL PRYMA AWARD FOR COURAGEOUS KINDNESS
Liza McMahon

GLENBROOK NORTH CHOIR AND THEATRE PARENTS ORGANIZATION 
Sara Dolins
Alex Hultman
Danielle Kates
Bryn Muraff
Kelsey MacDonald
Lucas Prizant 
AJ Seymour 
Katia Sievert

JUDY LYNN MOE VOCAL MUSIC SCHOLARSHIP
Garrett Shuman

GLENBROOK NORTH BAND PARENTS ORGANIZATION OUTSTANDING SERVICE AWARD
Melissa Bruckman

MARK E. RUNNING OUTSTANDING MUSICIANSHIP AWARD
Tyler Nadig

GLENBROOK SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA PARENTS’ ASSOCIATION AWARD
Ryan Waddell 
Paige Cawley
Rachel Kim

NORTHBROOK SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA SCHOLARSHIP
Ryan Tucker


NORTHBROOK ROTARY CLUB SCHOLARSHIP
August Blaszak     
Andrew Isbell

ROBERT FRIEDMAN INSPIRATION SCHOLARSHIP
Samuel White

E. JAMES DUFFY INTERACT SCHOLARSHIP
Ryan Golde


ZAC RESILIENCY AWARD
Mason Silins 
Sam White

TOPAZ-KIWANIS CLUB SCHOLARSHIP
Valeryia Yuryk


LIFESOURCE BLOOD DRIVE SCHOLARSHIP
Sophie Aber

GLENBROOK NORTH PARENTS’ ASSOCIATION DISTINGUISHED TEACHER AWARD 
Michael Greenstein

GLENBROOK NORTH DISTINGUISHED ALUMNUS
Chris Collins

JAMES MACGREGOR MEMORIAL AWARD
Max Weiss

STANLEY B. KOPIELSKI MEMORIAL AWARD
Ryan Weiss

FRED AND HAZEL ERICKSON MEMORIAL AWARD  
Kendall Martin
Tenzin Thukka

LEWIS BLOND MEMORIAL AWARD
Melissa Bruckman

DANIEL RAZES MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Rachel Yi

JOSEPH R. BREEN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Katherine Crockford

THE CHARLES AND MARIAN RUGGLESS SCHOLARSHIPS, AS FOLLOWS:

  • ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE
Ellie Kim
  • LITERATURE AND WRITING

Lexi Rosen 
Katie Brownlee

EARL YOUNG MEMORIAL AWARD
Nathan Fong

AUDREY GRADMAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
John Archibald

NICHOLAS FIGARO MEMORIAL AWARD
Kaylie Madden

JANNA SUGAR MEMORIAL AWARD SCHOLARSHIP FOR A PEER MENTOR
Ashley Goldstein

JANNA SUGAR MEMORIAL AWARD SCHOLARSHIP FOR A T.L.S. STUDENT
Kelly Kogen


JODI POLIKOV MEMORIAL AWARD
Rogan Delaney
Caroline Senft

KELLY PEDERSEN-ROSSI MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Jonah Pazol

HYNDA GAMZE EDUCATIONAL MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Joseph Gilchrist

WILLIAM SIMONSEN MEMORIAL AWARD
Manisha Singam
Kamryn Abraskin

COLLIN WEHR MEMORIAL AWARD
Jordyn Purdy
Jake Deutsch

E. J. DUFFY MEMORIAL AWARD
Nathan Fong

JFK AWARD FOR COURAGE
Tural Erel

OUTSTANDING, SPARTAN FEMALE ATHLETE
Hannah Wilson

OUTSTANDING, SPARTAN MALE ATHLETE
Tommy Gertner

OUTSTANDING GADGET MEMBER AWARD
Julian Stone

OUTSTANDING MATH TEAM MEMBER AWARD
Daniel Ben-Isvy 
Janggun Lee

OUTSTANDING DECA MEMBER AWARD
Griffin Mattson

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DEBATE AWARD
Jonah Jacobs
Alana Levin

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SPEECH AWARD
Julia Shelley
Ryan Tucker

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN JOURNALISM AWARD
Ellie Jordan
Emily Chwa

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN YEARBOOK AWARD
Julia Rothschild
Michal Dymarsky

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN RADIO AWARD
Gianni Kulle

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN TV AWARD
C.C. Chatas
Joseph Sperber

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SPORTSCASTING AWARD
Callie Williams

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTIONS TO ORCHESIS DANCE COMPANY AWARD
Sammy Kasselman

OUTSTANDING SENIOR IN BAND AWARD
Melissa Bruckman

OUTSTANDING SENIOR IN ORCHESTRA AWARD
Kimmy Siu

OUTSTANDING SENIOR CHOIR MEMBER AWARD
Garrett Shuman

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY ACTORS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Lucas Prizant for The Dentist in “Little Shop of Horrors”
Ryan Tucker for The Plant in “Little Shop of Horrors”

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Maya Horwitch for The Plant in “Little Shop of Horrors”

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE
Garrett Shuman for Teyve in “Fiddler on the Roof”

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE
Sara Dollins for Golde in “Fiddler on the Roof”

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO THEATRE AWARD
Julia Shelley

TECHNICAL THEATER AWARD
Sohyun Lee
Julia Williams

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO STUDENT ACTIVITIES AWARD
Liza McMahon
Lexie Seiden

OUTSTANDING GIRL AWARD
Sarah Chang

OUTSTANDING BOY AWARD
Wynton Rude
2017 award recipients, honorees represent Spartan spirit