GBN names 2018 Honors/Awards recipients

The annual Honors/Awards ceremony was held Friday, May 25 in the CPA. Below is a list of recipients:

GLENBROOK SCHOLARS
Olga Archakov
Rachel Bernstein
Lucia Bosacoma
Ari Bosse
Sarah Burnham
Emma Burnson
Ethan Buttimer
Talya Carian
Ellis Cho
Suzanna Creasey
Jacob Denenberg
Keena Du
Benjamin Dyer
Samuel Erens
Elena Eubanks
Jack Ferber
Leo Finan
Matthew Fishman
Shira Fishman
Kathleen Fitzpatrick
Matthew Forchetti
Robert Fraser
Nina Fridman
Luke Frishman
Joshua Genender
Ellen Gilbert
Evan Goldberg
Melissa Goldin
Louis Gordon
Alexander Gould
Benjamin Davy Harkey
Isabel Herbst
Samuel Heydt
Lauren Holick
Anton Ivanchenko
Daniel Joseph
Benjamin Jutzi
Charles Kang
Joshua Kazan
Esther Kim
Abigail Koss
Maggie Li
Naomi Lutz
Hope Mailing
Brandon Mankoff
Matthew Mar
Lindsey Masterman
Elizabeth Mathy
Ryan Matus
Lauren Mendelson
Christopher Metellus
Sahil Modi
Jasmine Mui
Ari Nadler
Sarah Panitch
Kelly Pearson
Natalie Poklop
Shalini Ramachandra
Emma Remish
Mason Rose
Christopher Sabri
Antonio Salto Lopez De Llergo
Ethan Schonfeld
Eric Shin
Jennifer Shin
Amanda Simon
Jack St John
Sydney Stumme-Berg
Grace Sullivan
Pari Thakkar
Michael Tzeng
Erica Uhlig
Mary Vogler
Kevin Wang
Catherine Zhang
Matthew Zhang
Wendy Zhu

NATIONAL MERIT SEMIFINALISTS
Ethan Buttimer
Ellis Cho
Jacob Denenberg
Kathleen Fitzpatrick
Matthew Forchetti
Katherine Frieden
Ellen Gilbert
Louis Gordon
Benjamin Jutzi
Charles Kang
Samantha Kelly
Maggie Li
Elizabeth Mathy
Sahil Modi
Ethan Schonfeld
Eric Shin
Jennifer Shin
Kevin Wang
Maggie Wang
Matthew Zhang
Wendy Zhu

GLENBROOK NORTH ADVANCED HONORS RESEARCH PROGRAM 
Ellis Cho
Elena Eubanks
Joshua Genender
Dan Ogranovich  
Shalini Ramachandra
Emma Remish
Ethan Schonfeld
Pari Thakkar

GLENBROOK HIGH SCHOOL FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIPS
Zigmey Thukka
Matthew Severn
Sharona Kolesnikov
Suzanna Tomasian

GLENBROOK EDUCATION ASSOCIATION SCHOLARSHIPS
Samantha Carsello
Brandon Coleman

THE GLENBROOK NORTH PEER GROUP PROGRAM SCHOLARSHIP 
Rachel Patris

OUTSTANDING SENIOR ART STUDENTS 
Emmitt Schneider
Natalie Poklop
Suzanna Creasey
Michelle Ha
Finn Rindner
Shayna Ungerleider
Arielle Greenberg

FISCHER-FOLMER ART STUDENT SCHOLARSHIP
Emmitt Schneider

WITTY FAMILY COMMUNITY LEADER SCHOLARSHIP
Ethan Buttimer
Mark Schueler

AMERICAN LEGION SCHOLARSHIP
Ryan Corfield
Samantha Carsello

NORTHBROOK CIVIC FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIPS
Matthew Severn
Anna Dischinger
Anton Ivanchenko
Elena Eubanks
Maggie Li

GLENVIEW STATE BANK SCHOLARSHIP
Simon Hakimian

QUEST FOOD SERVICES SCHOLARSHIP
Aaron Berkowitz

HA-VICKERY MEDICAL SCIENCES AND ENGINEERING SCHOLARSHIP
Wendy Zhu
Elena Eubanks

SCOTT SIMPSON BUILDERS, DESIGNING THE FUTURE SCHOLARSHIP
Max Psyz

WATERWAY CARWASH FUTURE BUSINESS LEADERS SCHOLARSHIP
Jack Ferber

DOLINS GROUP SCHOLARSHIP
Benjamin Boeke

THE HAROLD "SAM" SAMORIAN GOLDEN HELMET SCHOLARSHIP
Skyler Metzger

GLENBROOK NORTH JUNIOR SPARTAN FOOTBALL PROGRAM
Skyler Metzger
Justin Navarro
Davu Keels

NORTHBROOK JUNIOR SPARTAN CHEERLEADING SCHOLARSHIP
Emma Remish

BRANDON DANN ROTSTEIN MEMORIAL BASEBALL SCHOLARSHIP
Jack Garibaldi
Daniel Spencer

NGSA STUDENT SOFTBALL PLAYER ACHIEVEMENT SCHOLARSHIP
Nicole Amen
Lindsay Chron
Kasey Chron
Lauren Cauloping
Lauren Mendelson

GLENBROOK NORTH FEEDER BASKETBALL PROGRAM SCHOLARSHIP
Kellen Witherall
Evan Barnes
Nicole Amen
Samantha Carsello

SPARTAN FC SCHOLARSHIPS 
Matt Metzger
Emily Porta

GBN SWIMMING AND DIVING ALUMNI ASSOCIATION SCHOLARSHIP
Ellen Gilbert

DR. JEAN MCGREW ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIP
Justin Ho

NORTHBROOK HOCKEY STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS
Zach Walden
Jacob Crane

E. J. DUFFY SPARTAN SPIRIT AWARD
Aaron Berkowitz

NORTHBROOK WOMAN'S CLUB FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP 
Anna Chodak
Audrey Cooke
Anna Dischinger
Jackson Duncan
Alexander Gould
Anton Ivanchenko
Eleanor Linforth
Brandon Mankoff
Elizabeth Mathy
Kelly Pearson
Jacob Silverman
Ariel Stepankovskaya
Kelsey Sullivan
Jack Westel

NORTHBROOK GARDEN CLUB SCHOLARSHIP
Jack St. John

HOMER O. HARVEY SCHOLARSHIP
Samantha Carsello
Audrey Cooke
Jacob Denenberg
Anna Dischinger
Keena Du
Elena Eubanks
Ellen Gilbert
Maggie Li
Eleanor Linforth
Hope Mailing
Lindsey Masterman
Reede Norlie
Kelly Pearson

DR. JAMES ROHRABAUGH MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIPS
Benjamin Boeke
Ari Bosse
Ellis Cho
John Garibaldi
Arielle Greenberg
Benjamin Jutzi
Samantha Kelly
Jack Kussman
Antonio Salto
Amanda Simon
Allison Torf
Lily West
Catherine Zhang

PAUL PRYMA AWARD FOR COURAGEOUS KINDNESS
Michelle Rogoff

CHOIR AND THEATRE PATRONS ORGANIZATION AWARDS
Aiden Bezark
Emily Chang
Madeline Chemers
Jacob Denenberg
Nathanael Frese
Samantha Kelly
Veronica Mathew
Megan Meyer
Sabrina Raphael
Reede Norlie
Kaitlyn Schneider
Allison Torf
Erica Uhlig
Kevin Wang
Lily West
Jack Westel
Mark Schueler

JUDY LYNN MOE VOCAL MUSIC SCHOLARSHIP
Melissa Goldin

GBN BAND PARENTS ORGANIZATION OUTSTANDING SERVICE SCHOLARSHIP
Lily West

MARK E. RUNNING OUTSTANDING MUSICIANSHIP AWARD
Emma Brooks

THE GLENBROOK SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA PARENTS’ ASSOCIATION AWARDS
Eric Shin
Sam Aronson
Kaitlyn Schneider

OUTSTANDING MUSICIAN AWARD
Kaitlyn Schneider

NORTHBROOK ROTARY CLUB SCHOLARSHIPS
Maksym Lysenko
Michael Prevo
Oren Alima

ROBERT FRIEDMAN INSPIRATION SCHOLARSHIP
Andrew Cramin

E. JAMES DUFFY INTERACT SCHOLARSHIP
Alivia Franzese
Arielle Greenberg

ZAC RESILIENCY AWARD 
Ryan Corfield
Jackson Duncan
Abigail Rabin
Melissa Tucker

TOPAZ-KIWANIS CLUB SCHOLARSHIP
Naomi Lutz

LIFESOURCE BLOOD DRIVE SCHOLARSHIP
Cameron Glass

GBN PARENTS' ASSOCIATION DISTINGUISHED TEACHER AWARD
Amanda Scholz

GBN DISTINGUISHED ALUM AWARD
Ryan Raddon “Kaskade”

JAMES MACGREGOR MEMORIAL AWARD
Shalini Ramachandra
Eli Shapiro

STANLEY B. KOPIELSKI MEMORIAL AWARD
Sarah Burnham

FRED AND HAZEL ERICKSON MEMORIAL AWARD
Daniel Spencer

LEW BLOND MEMORIAL AWARD
Ryan Silver

DANIEL RAZES SCHOLARSHIP 
Sharon Koretskov

JOSEPH R. BREEN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Ryan Silver

THE CHARLES AND MARIAN RUGGLESS SCHOLARSHIPS
For Orchestral Performance: Leo Finan
For Literature and Writing: Sungyi Cho and Esther Kim

EARL YOUNG MEMORIAL AWARD
Anne Rosdahl

AUDREY LYN GRADMAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Cameron Glass

NICHOLAS FIGARO MEMORIAL AWARD
Lilly Sherman

JANNA SUGAR MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIPS
Danielle Keller
SungBin Cho

JODI POLIKOV MEMORIAL AWARD
Emmitt Schneider
Colin Paul

KELLY PEDERSEN-ROSSI MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Aiden Bezark

HYNDA GAMZE EDUCATIONAL MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Matthew Cho

LACEY HORWITCH MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Kate Frieden
Anna Good

CHRISTINE JACOBS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Katie Fitzpatrick


WILLIAM SIMONSEN MEMORIAL AWARD
Esther Kim
Anton Ivanchenko

COLLIN WEHR MEMORIAL AWARD
Landon Abboud
Ellen Gilbert

E. J. DUFFY MEMORIAL AWARD
Lauren Mendelson

JFK Award
Miles Lazar

FEMALE ATHLETES OF THE CLASS OF 2018, FINALISTS
Emily Charen
Lauren Mendelson
Catherine O’Regan
Allyson Rosenbaum
Brittany Ullrich

OUTSTANDING SPARTAN FEMALE ATHLETE
Catherine O’Regan

MALE ATHLETES OF THE CLASS OF 2018, FINALISTS
Landon Abboud
Kyle Foley
Daniel Spencer
Evan Barnes

OUTSTANDING SPARTAN MALE ATHLETE
Evan Barnes

OUTSTANDING DECA MEMBER AWARD
Jack Butler

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DEBATE 
Jack Kussman
Nina Fridman

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SPEECH
Allison Torf
Dan Ogranovich

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN JOURNALISM
Sydney Stumme-Berg
Catherine Zhang

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN YEARBOOK
Brynn Leiter
Wendy Zhu

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN TV
Ari Nadler
Cameron Glass

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN RADIO
Jack Ferber
Jack Skaja

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SPORTSCASTING
Michael Lee
Michael Ocasek

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN
SPORTSCASTING AND RADIO BROADCASTING
Noah Lofman
Jacob Berlinger

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTIONS TO ORCHESIS DANCE COMPANY
Sarah Burnham
Amanda Simon

OUTSTANDING SENIOR IN BAND
Allison Torf
Emma Brooks

OUTSTANDING SENIOR IN ORCHESTRA
Ellis Cho

OUTSTANDING SENIOR CHOIR MEMBER
Jacob Denenberg

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Joe Gertner

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Emily Chang

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY ACTORS IN A LEAD ROLE
Reede Norlie
Jacob Denenberg

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE
Ilana Silver

TECHNICAL THEATER AWARD
Aiden Bezark
David Kang

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO STUDENT ACTIVITIES
Ari Nadler
Amanda Simon

OUTSTANDING GIRL AWARD, FINALISTS
Suzanna Creasey
Ellen Gilbert
Melissa Goldin
Shalini Ramachandra 
Hannah Whitlock       

OUTSTANDING BOY AWARD, FINALISTS
Jacob Denenberg
Jack Ferber
Leo Finan
Deng Deng Kur
Ari Nadler

OUTSTANDING GIRL AWARD
Shalini Ramachandra

OUTSTANDING BOY AWARD
Deng Deng Kur
GBN names 2018 Honors/Awards recipients