2019 Honors/Awards recipients

The annual Honors/Awards ceremony was held Friday, May 24 in the CPA. Below is a list of recipients:

GBN Advanced Honors Research Program
Amelia D'Agaro
Kacie Leidwinger
Jacob Shapiro
Britney Sun                                                            

District 225 Foundation Scholarships
Connor McIntyre
Amadeusz Rydzy                                                            
Sahun (Chloe) Cho
Lee Jung

GEA Scholarship
Lucky Deutsch
Nora Smith                                                            

Peer Group Scholarship     
Jeniah Griggs                                                            

Recognition of Outstanding Art Students     
Michelle Gershkovich
Zoe Bendoff
Ruth Um
Clara Satek
Dorie Keck
                                                            
Fischer-Folmer Art Student Scholarship    
Michelle Gerskovich
Jeff Lee                                                            

Witty Family Community Leader Scholarship    
Samantha Scholl
Sam Weiss    
                                                        
American Legion Scholarship    
Sam Weiss
Kathryn Suarez
                                                            
Northbrook Civic Foundation Scholarship
Madeline Bayzaee
Joanna Lee
Margaret Meyers
Trent Williams
                                                            
Northbrook Civic Foundation Scholarship

Catherine Mei
Riley McCarthy                                                            

Northbrook Civic Foundation Scholarship
Ashley Suh                                                            
Lawrence Dahl

Northbrook Civic Foundation Scholarship
Joseph Gertner                                                            
Wally Kruse

Northbrook Civic Foundation Scholarship
Sahun (Chloe) Cho
                                                            
Glenview State Bank Scholarship    
Jinchaun "Josh" Wang
                                                            
Quest Scholarship
Katherine Platanitis
                                                            
Ha-Vickery Medical Sciences and Engineering Scholarship
Catherine Mei
Sahun (Chloe) Cho                                                            

Designing The Future    
Ben Holub
                                                            
The Waterway Car Wash Future Business Leader    
Danny Brodson    
                                                        
The Dolins Group Scholarship    
Jessica Carr    
                                                        
Harold "Sam" Samorian Golden Helmet Scholarship
Ben Kieffer                                                            

GBN Jr. Spartan Football Scholarships    
Cameron Casey
Owen Sybert
Maximilian Luc
Nicholas Mantas                                                            

Brandon Dann Rotstein Memorial Baseball Scholarships    
Chris Karasinski                                                            

Outstanding Player Award                                                                
Glenbrook Feeder Basketball Club Scholarship    

Frankie Siegien
Spencer Malkin
Faith Kim, Lauren Cole
                                                            
Spartan FC Scholarship     
Victoria Welch
Noah Ben-Isvy    
                                                        
Dr. Jean McGrew Academic Scholarship    
Brennan Nein    
                                                        
Northbrook Hockey Student Achievement Scholarship    

Maxwell Kasdan    
                                                        
EJ Duffy Spartan Spirit Scholarship    
Nora Smith
                                                            
Northbrook Woman's Club Foundation Scholarships    

Deena Bahrami
Noora Bahrami
Prajnaa Bangalore Mahaveer Jain 
Samantha Bellman
Wesley Chen
Colin Choi
Mitchell Cohen
Dylan Degabli
Lucky Deutsch
Anya Eydelman
Finnegan Garrity
Joseph Gertner
Colin Hanus
Nicole Helinski
Christie Kim
Jared Kuper
Matt Livas
Maximilian Luc
Alexis Mankoff
Catherine Mei
Tasha Netsky
Erin Rosenfeld
Amadeusz Rydzy
Taylor Schmitt
Samantha Stoneburner
Ashley Suh
Elise Williams
Kyle Williams
Trent Williams
                                                            
Northbrook Garden Club Scholarship
Johann Kim    
                                                        
Dr. Homer O. Harvey Scholarship    
Gemma Abbott
Madeline Bayzaee
Ryan Cohn
Lucky Deutsch
Joseph Gertner
Madeline Guest
Nicole Helinski
John Karteczka
Erin Rosenfeld
Ilana Silver
Nora Smith
Samantha Stoneburner
                                                            
Dr. James Rohrabaugh Memorial Scholarships    
Sahun (Chloe) Cho
Leah Gentner
Alex Guman
Justin Kang
Samantha Morgan
Gabrielle Morrison
Andreea Sabau
Sarah Sandlow
Samantha Scholl
Jacob Shapiro
Kyle Williams
Alexander Youtsey
                                                            
Paul Pryma Award for Courageous Kindness     
Lucky Deutsch
                                                            
Choir and Theatre Patrons Organization Award

Morgan Barlin
Jaden Levine
Emily MacDonald
Erin Rosenfeld
Alex Williams                                                            

Judy Lynn Moe Vocal Music Scholarship
Samantha Morgan
                                                            
Outstanding Service                                                                
Mark E. Running Award for Outstanding Musicianship

Alex Williams
Colin Hanus
                                                            
Glenbrook Symphony Orchestra Parents Association Award    

Justin Kang
Joanna Lee
Alex Williams
                                                            
NSO Scholarship
Alex Williams
                                                            
Rotary Robert Friedman Inspiration Scholarship 
Stephanie Flood                                                            

Z.A.C. Resiliency Award    
Sabrina Schoenberg
William Jordison
Elise Williams
Daniel Gamze                                                            

Topaz/Kiwanis Scholarship    
Sophie Gould
                                                            
Distinguished Teacher    

Steve Goodman
                                                            
Distinguished Alum    
Navin Thukkaram
                                                            
James MacGregor Memorial Award for Outstanding Achievement in Social Studies    
Samantha Bellman
Kacie Leidwinger
                                                            
Julia Guerrero Memorial Award for Outstanding Achievement in World Languages    
Julia Velazquez
Zoe Klapman
                                                            
Hazel & Fred Erickson Memorial    
Abby Berkowitz                                                            
Lew Blond Memorial Scholarship    
Allison Miller
                                                            
Daniel Razes Memorial Scholarship    
Anna Tsyrulnikov
                                                            
Joseph R. Breen Memorial Scholarship    
Phaelan Kennedy                                                            

Orchestral Performance Scholarship    
John Heo    
                                                        
Ruggless Award for Literature     
Samantha Bellman                                                            

Earl Young Memorial Award    
Britney Sun    
                                                        
Audrey Lynn Gradman Memorial Award    

Jamie Rosenberg
                                                            
Nicholas Figaro Memorial    

Jeniah Griggs
Ryan Purdy    
                                                        
Janna Sugar Memorial Scholarship
Jared Cantor
Brittney Jang
                                                            
Jodi Polikov Memorial Scholarship    
Kathleen Doherty
Jayse Weinberg
                                                            
Hynda Gamze Educational Scholarship     
Lucky Deutsch                                                            

William Simonsen Memorial    
Andrew Magid                                                            

Lacey Horwitch Memorial    
Amanda Buss
Josie Epstein
Amira McBeath
Sabrina Schoenberg
                                                            
Christina Jacobs Memorial    
Hannah Weiss
                                                            
Collin Wehr Memorial Award    
Ryan Purdy, Nora Smith
                                                            
EJ Duffy Memorial Scholarship
Joshua Yang
Jamie Rosenberg
                                                            
JFK Award for Courage
Taylor Schmitt                                                            

Outstanding Spartan Female Athlete
Grace Heywood                                                            

Outstanding Spartan Male Athlete
Ryan Purdy                                                            

Most Outstanding Math Team Member    
Sivabalan Muthupalaniappan                                                            

Outstanding DECA Member    
Michelle Gershkovich                                                            

Most Outstanding Debater    
Amelia D'Agaro
Eva Farber
                                                            
Outstanding Student in Speech 
Erin Rosenfeld
Kacie Leidwinger
                                                            
Outstanding Student in Journalism    
Grace Chatas
Alex Youtsey 

Outstanding Achievement in Yearbook    
Lauren Cole
Kathleen Doherty
    
Outstanding Achievement in TV Broadcasting     
George Gibby

Outstanding Achievement in Radio
Ryan Cohn
Casey Kilburg

Outstanding Achievement in Sports    
Jack McDonaugh

Outstanding Achievement in Radio and Sports    
Ben Levin

Outstanding Orchesis Member    
Sydney Dolins    
    
Outstanding Senior in Band    
Alex Williams

Outstanding Senior in Orchestra    
Nathan Levandovsky

Outstanding Senior in Choir    
Chris Park
    
Outstanding Actor in a Supporting Role    
Jaden Levine

Outstanding Actress in a Supporting Role
Zoe Shiman

Outstanding Actor Lead Role    
Ryan Currie

Outstanding Actress Lead Role    
Ilana Silver

Outstanding Contribution to Theatre    
Erin Rosenfeld
    
Outstanding Contribution to Technical Theater    
Deena Bahrami
Noora Bahrami
    
Outstanding Contribution to Student Activities    
Jamie Rosenberg
Abby Berkowitz
    
Outstanding Girl Award    
Maddy Bayzaee

Outstanding Boy Award    
Danny Brodson
 
2019 Honors/Awards recipients